Insperity Privacy Notice

Effective December 10, 2019

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes the types of Personal Information Insperity collects through our Insperity.com website (“Website”) or in the course of our business activities.  It also describes the purposes for which we collect that Personal Information, other parties with whom we may share it (including partners and suppliers) and the measures we take to protect and secure the data. “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Common examples of Personal Information include name, email address, social security number, bank account information, and phone number. Less common examples include IP address, age, salary, or employee ID number.

We process Personal Information in different contexts. As part of our firm commitment to ethical privacy practices, we respect your privacy when doing so.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to our cloud-based products and services referred to as “Business Performance Solutions”. You should carefully review the separate privacy notice applicable to Business Performance Solutions by clicking here if you are a Business Performance Solutions customer or authorized user of one of our Business Performance Solutions. If you login to any Business Performance Solution from our Website, this Privacy Notice will only apply to any Personal Information you provide at our Website prior to logging into any Business Performance Solution.

If you are located in the state of California in the United States, we process your Personal Information for a specific and limited purpose and in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). You should carefully review our separate California Privacy Notice by clicking here.

About Insperity

Insperity, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Insperity” and also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are providers of an array of human resources (“HR”) and business solutions designed to help improve business performance.  Since Insperity, Inc.’s formation in 1986, we have evolved from being solely a professional employer organization (“PEO”), an industry we pioneered, to our current position as a comprehensive HR services and business performance solutions provider.

Personal Information We May Collect & How We May Collect It

We may collect Personal Information through our Website, our respective Business Performance Solutions (applications, websites, and mobile applications), and our cloud-based HR technology and human capital management solutions and supporting mobile applications. We also gather Personal Information for conducting our day-to-day business, including the transmittal of customer and employee communications. We collect different types of Personal Information depending on the context of your interactions with us.

We primarily interact with the following:

Corporate Employees: Individuals who are employed by Insperity.

Friends and Family: Individuals who may interact with Marketplace or our recruiting services.

Insperity Premier Users: Worksite Employees or Corporate Employees who access our Insperity Premier™ human capital management solution.

Job Applicants: Individuals browsing or applying to a job posting to work as an Insperity Corporate Employee or to obtain a position for which we are recruiting.

PEO Clients: Client companies to which we are providing services as a PEO.

Website Visitors: Individuals that access our Website.

Workforce Administration or Workforce Acceleration™ Customers: Customers receiving traditional HR bundled services and providing their respective employees, contractors or other authorized users access to the iSolved® human capital management solution.

Worksite Employees: Individuals who are co-employed by Insperity and a client company to which we are providing services as a PEO and access to our Insperity Premier™ human capital management solution.

We collect Personal Information from our interactions through a variety of means:

Customer Support: We collect your contact information and any other identifiers associated with you to process your requests made through our customer support teams, including, but not limited to, the Insperity Contact Center, Business Performance Solutions Support, and Workforce Acceleration Support teams. We may also collect information, such as your location, for use by our PEO Client that is your co-employer.

Insperity Premier™ platform: We collect your information as a Worksite Employee or as a Corporate Employee of Insperity when you log into our Insperity Premier platform for everyday business such as viewing your paystub or reviewing your benefits information. Information maintained about you in Insperity Premier includes:

  • your name, phone number and address (street and email)
  • age, marital status and occupation
  • information about your job history and employment status
  • information about your salary and benefits, including health benefits, your time off, your retirement plans, your Social Security or taxpayer identification number
  • your recruiting and training history

We may make some or all of this information available for your use, your Worksite Employer’s use, or your Client Site Administrator’s use.  For clients, examples of this information include:

  • your location
  • your number of worksite employees
  • the gross payroll of worksite employees assigned to your location
  • your SIC codes
  • information about insurance and other benefit plans

We will collect any information you submit, such as your time entry, as well as browsing history.

Job Applicants: When you apply to a job posting to work as an Insperity corporate employee or to obtain a position for which we are recruiting for a client, we collect the information you provide, including contact information, resume, and employment history.

Third-party affiliations: We may collect Personal Information from our affiliates or third parties with which we integrate our services, such as learning and development providers and third parties that offer discounted products, services or benefits through Insperity Perks at Work program. We may also collect Personal Information for third-party products or services that we resell, sublicense or make available to you. We may also receive information about you and your company from our advertising and market research partners, channel partners, or other strategic alliance partners regarding your interests.

TimeStar platform: We may collect biometric information, such as fingerprints, to facilitate time recording.

Other Personal Information provided directly by you: We collect your contact details if you request information or submit questions to us, including requests for demos, quotes and products or services, newsletters, information provided on your interests and preferences, information provided on post-cards or attended events, and your participation in surveys or contests and other promotional events.

Our Website: We collect your contact information provided directly by you when you submit information through our Website and subscribe to our communications such as blogs and e-books. We also collect Personal Information through automated means such as the use of cookies, or capture of device information such as IP address, browser type, and log file from user sessions.

Purposes for Collection & Use of Personal Information

The purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information vary depending on the type of interaction and relationship(s) you have with us.  It is possible that you may have several relationships with Insperity.  

We may use your Personal Information:

  1. for our everyday business purposes, including in the course of your employment or client relationship with Insperity, including to provide you with the services available on Insperity Premier and business purposes related to providing you access or service to our Business Performance Solutions;
  2. to perform human capital analytics that identify workforce trends impacting our business and our clients’ businesses. When we utilize third parties to perform this analysis, your information is used on a de-identified and aggregated basis to protect your privacy.
  3. for corporate position or job placement/recruitment practices and notices of any legal updates;
  4. to provide you with requested information;
  5. to operate the Website, and to analyze it for trends and statistics;
  6. to provide informational materials and content, as well as other communications that may include invitations to events hosted or sponsored by Insperity;
  7. to provide marketing materials or communications related to our products and services including offerings from our partners and affiliates;
  8. to comply with laws and regulations, including court orders, or in the course of litigation or defense from legal claims;
  9. to protect the rights, property or safety of Insperity, or any of our respective business partners, or other third parties in accordance with applicable U.S laws and regulations;
  10. to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting users who violate our rules or engage in behavior that is illegal or harmful to other users, including suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person; or
  11. to share your Personal Information for other uses that you specifically authorize.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Insperity engages third parties, affiliates or service providers to help fulfill our business objectives. There are other circumstances required by law to disclose Personal Information to public bodies or judicial authorities.

Disclosures to Service Providers Assisting in Our Operations.  We engage with contractors and service providers for the following services: outsourced HR services such as employment verification or benefits providers, credit bureaus and consumer reporting agencies, workforce management solutions such as iSolved®, HR analytics providers, credit card or payment transaction services, email solutions, data center services, and analyzing data and usage of the Website or providing support and maintenance services for the Website. We may also share Personal Information with legal, regulatory, audit and other professional and business advisors. 

Disclosures required by law.  We may provide information about you in response to subpoenas, court orders, search warrants, legal processes or governmental regulations or inquiries, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, including to governmental taxing authorities.

Disclosures for medical emergencies. We may share selected Personal Information about our Corporate Employees if necessary, to respond to an apparent medical or other life-threatening emergency.

Other parties with your consent or at your direction.  In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Notice, we may share information about you with third parties when you consent to or request such sharing. If you are a Worksite Employee, we will also share your information with our client company who co-employs you.

Business Transfers.  Unless we agree otherwise, we may share your Personal Information within the Insperity affiliates even if the company is not a party to your agreement. Personal Information may also be shared in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of all or a portion of the applicable Insperity business to another business entity.

Access

If you are a Corporate Employee or a Worksite Employee, you may have access to much of your Personal Information through logging into the Insperity Premier™ platform, where you can view and update most of your Personal Information that we maintain in accordance with our role as your employer. If you cannot access or modify your Personal Information, you should check with your manager or worksite employer at our PEO Client company to request a copy of your Personal Information or to have changes made and if your manager or worksite employer cannot fulfill the request, they can directly request assistance from us.

Opt-outs

Marketing activities are usually based on your consent or on an existing business relationship with us. When we use your Personal Information for our legitimate interests, we conduct a balancing test to ensure that your rights to your Personal Information are not overridden.

At certain locations on the Website where information about you may be requested or where information is collected in order to reward or provide employee incentives from Insperity or through Insperity’s strategic alliances with third parties and affiliates, you may receive marketing communications from Insperity with information about products and services being made available to you. You are offered the opportunity to opt out of receiving these marketing communications from Insperity.  You may also review and request changes to your Personal Information that Insperity has collected in these marketing scenarios, including the removal of your Personal Information from Insperity’s marketing databases.

If you wish to opt out of promotional emails, you may do so anytime and free of charge by following the “unsubscribe” instructions that may appear in the email or by submitting a form online here. You may also call the  Insperity Privacy Team at 1-866-824-0505 or contact us via email at privacy@insperity.com.

Your Data Protection Rights

We are committed to facilitate the exercise of your rights granted by the data protection laws of the United States and other local laws or jurisdictions.

Transfer of Personal Information outside of your local jurisdiction:
If you are located outside the United States and you interact with our Website or provide us Personal Information, then your Personal Information may be transferred to the United States and you consent to the application of the laws of the United States, even if we offer you additional protections under this Privacy Notice.  You understand that the laws of the United States, and the protections we offer under this Privacy Notice, may be inferior to what the laws of your local jurisdiction provide and that the federal, state and local governments in the United States may have greater access to your Personal Information we process than would be the case of a government where you reside. If you do not consent, do not use our services or submit Personal Information to us.

Canadian Users

If you are a Canadian resident, we comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) for the processing of your Personal Information on our servers located outside your country of residence within the United States.

Children’s Privacy

Our services including the Website are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, please contact us at privacy@insperity.com. If we become aware that a child has registered for a service and has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

Security

We take commercially reasonable precautions to keep all information obtained from visitors to the Website secure against unauthorized access and use, and we periodically review our security measures. We are committed to securely processing your data and have put in place specific technical and organizational measures to prevent the Personal Information we hold from being accidentally or deliberately compromised.

Insperity implements reasonable security measures, including technological controls such as a “firewall,” in accordance with industry standards. No data transmission over the Internet or data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us or that is electronically stored by us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial administrative safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information to our Websites.

Insperity notifies individuals and regulatory authorities, as required by law if we believe that Personal Information has been stolen, disclosed, altered, or infringed by an unauthorized person. We create and maintain a breach notification and reporting protocol.

We also endorse the concept of privacy by design, which is an approach to application and system development that promotes privacy and data protection compliance from the outset. This means considering the privacy and security implications for any new project or process throughout its lifecycle.

The Website may provide you with links to other websites. We are not responsible for those sites and cannot control the use of information that you submit once you reach those sites, nor can we control the content of what is offered on those sites or on links from those sites. You should contact such third-party websites directly to determine their privacy policies and opt out requirements from any communications you may be receiving directly from third parties.

Changes to Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our information practices and add new features as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. The most current version of the Privacy Notice will always be available on the Website. You can check the “effective date” posted to see when the Privacy Notice was last updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please contact Insperity, Inc. at privacy@insperity.com.

Insperity, Inc.
Attn: John Rhoades, Managing Director, Data Privacy and Technology Compliance
Reference: Privacy Notice Inquiries
Mail Code: C2.1.10
19001 Crescent Springs Drive
Kingwood, Texas 77339-3802
Telephone: 1-866-824-0505
Email address: privacy@insperity.com

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some are essential to make our site work; others help us improve the user experience. By using the site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Read our privacy policy to learn more.